Computer Lab Complex-II

Computer Lab Complex-II (Room No-211)

 

CL1-3

CL1-2

COURSES OFFERED

S.No Subject Code Subject Name

1

ETCS-157

Fundamentals of Computing Lab (Common to All Branches)

2

ETIT-353 

Java Programming & Web Designing Lab

3

ETCS-254

Algorithm Analysis & Design Lab

4

ETCS-154 

Introduction to Programming Lab (Common to All Branches)

5

ETCE-357

Software training related to Civil & Environmental Engineering

Details of Major Equipments: -

Sl.No.

Name of Equipment

Quantity/Number

1.

Computer (HP 7380 dx MT ) 
Configruation : (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.93 GHz Processor , 1 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD, with preloaded Windows XP SP1 Operating system)

39

2.

Laser Printer P1007(HP)

N/A

3.

LCD Projector(Toshiba)

01

4.

HP scanjet 2140 Scanner

N/A

5.

Layer3 Switches

01

6.

Layer2 Switches

02

7.

UTM (FireWall)

01

5.

Software:

1.

Xiling ISE System Edition

25

 

2.

Java, Codeblocks, AutoCAD, C & C++ Compiler

Freeware / Opensource

 

3

Open Office,Libra Office,Dia,Eclips,CodeBlocs ,Netbeas

Opensource

Subject Code
1.  ETCS-157:Fundamental of Computing Lab

Details of Experiments: -

S.No

Practical List

1

Dismantling a PC Part -1

2

  Dismantling a PC Part -2

3

Internal and External commands of DOS

4

 System utilities of windows including regedit

5

Installation of any rpm or debianlinux distribution with emphasis on drive partitioning

6

Installation of rpm and deb based packages

7

Understanding of File system of Linux

8

Creating user and group ( through CLI)

9

Understanding and working knowledge of .Libre / Open Office Writer
: Editing and Reviewing, Drawing, Tables, Graphs, Templates

10

Understanding and working knowledge of Libre / Open Office Calc

11

Understanding and working knowledge Libre / Open Office Impress

12

Understanding of flow chart development through Dia *

13

Two Mini Projects based on the skills learned in experiments 1-12
• [ Dia ] http://projects.gnome.org/dia/

Subject Code
2.ETIT- 353 : Java Programming & Web Designing Lab

Details of Experiments: -      

S.No

Practical List

1

Wap to create a class and objects of the class, also use constructor to utilize the objects

2

 Wap to illustrate the concept of single level, multilevel inheritance

3

 Use of string class

4

 Use of stringbuffer class

5

Wap to illustrate the concept of multiple inheritance in jave using interfaces.

6

Wap to illustrate the

7

Abstract class and methods

8

Final class and methods

9

Wrapper classes

10

Wap to illustrate multithreading using threads.

11

Wap to illustrate the concept of synchronization

12

Wap for reading and writing bytes into files, also illustrate the concept of stream class.

13

Wap to create connection b/w server and client using socket and serversocket class.

14

Wap on event handling using event listener interfaces, event classes, adapter and inner classes.

15

Wap to illustrate applet programming.

16

Wap for graphics programming in java using awt controls, layout mangers

17

Wap to illustrate the following

  1. Java beans
  2. Java swings
  3. Servlets

Subject Code
3.ETCS- 254:Algorithm Analysis & Design Lab

Details of Experiments: -  

S.No

Practical List

1

Wap to find union and intersection of sets

2

 Wap to implement merge and quick sort using divide and conquer approach

3

 Wap to implement insertion deletion in binary search tree and different traversals(preorder, postorder, inorder)

4

 Wap to implement longest common subsequence(lcs)

5

Wap to create a graph and perform binary first search(bfs) and depth first search(dfs)

6

Wap to find single source shortest path using bell-mann ford algorithm

7

Wap to implement flloyd-warshall’s alogithm for all pair shortest path

8

Wap to implement naïve string matching method

9

Wap to implement rabin-karp algorithm.

10

Wap to implement strassens matrix multiplication

Subject Code
4.ETCS- 154 : Introduction To Programming Lab

Details of Experiments: -       

S.No

Practical List

1

Write A Program To Produce Ascii Equivalent Of Given Number

2

  Write A Program To Find Divisor Or Factorial Of A Given Number.

3

 Write A Program To Evaluate The Following Algebraic Expressions After Reading Necessary Values From The User _ (Ax+B)/(Ax-B)  2.5 Log X-Cos 30+|X^2-Y^2|+Sqrt (2xy)  (X^5+10x^4+8x^3+4x+2

4

   Write A Program To Find Sum Of A Geometric Series

5

Write A Program To Cipher A String

6

Write A Program To Check Whether A Given String Follows English Capitalization

7

Write A Program To Find Sum Of The Following Series
1+ ½ + 1/3 +________+1/20

8

Write A Program To Search Whether A Given Substring Exist In An Input String Or Not
And Then Delete This String From Input String.

9

Write A Recursive Program For Tower Of Hanoi Problem

10

The Fibonacci Sequence Of Numbers Is 1,1,2,3,5,8……. Based On The Recurrence
Relation
F (N) =F (N-1) +F (N-2) For N>2
Write a Recursive Program to Print the First M Fibonacci number

11

Write a Menu Driven Program for Matrices to Do the Following Operation
Depending On Whether the Operation Requires One or Two Matrices
A) Addition of Two Matrices
B) Subtraction of Two Matrices
C) Finding Upper and Lower Triangular Matrices
D) Trace Of A Matrix
E) Transpose Of A Matrix
F) Check of Matrix Symmetry
G) Product of Two Matrices.

12

Write a Program That Takes Two Operands and One Operator From The User Perform
The Operation and Then Print the Answer

13

Write A Program To Print The Following Outputs:
1 1
2 2 2 2
3 3 3 3 3 3
4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4
5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5

14

Write Functions To Add, Subtract, Multiply And Divide Two Complex Numbers (X+Iy)
And (A+Ib) Also Write The Main Program.

15

Write A Menu Driven Program For Searching An Sorting With Following Options:-
Effective from Academic Session 2007-08
A) Searching (1) Linear Searching
(2) Binary Searching
B) Sorting (1) Intersection Sort    (2) Selection Sorting

16

Write A Program To Copy One File To Other, Use Command Line Arguments.

17

An Array Of Record Contains Information Of Managers And Workers Of A Company.
Print All The Data Of Managers And Workers In Separate Files.
Effective from Academic Session 2007-08

Lab Incharge:-Ms. Seema Rani

Associate Lab Incharge:- Mr.Aditya Tandan

Technical Supporting Staff:- Mr. Shiv Shankar Patel

  • Portal of India
  • govtprocurement
  • nvsp
  • digitalindia
  • payments
  • DesGS
  • Page last updated on: 08-04-2022